| Date: | Tuesday 15 August 2023 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Aermacchi AM-3C Bosbok |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-ADM |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3341 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB) |
| Destination airport: | Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A pilot and a passenger onboard ZU-ADM took off on a local private flight from Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB) with the intention to land back at FAWB. The pilot reported that during the flight he experienced a rough running engine and elected to execute an emergency landing on the gravel road. No injuries were reported, and the aircraft was not damaged.
Post investigation revealed that two cylinders caused the rough running engine. The cylinders were replaced, and the aircraft was flown back to FAWB.
Probable Cause(s)
The pilot performed a successful forced landing on the road after the aircraft experienced an in-flight engine power loss as a result of the fractured exhaust valve stem in cylinder number 2.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://caasanwebsitestorage.blob.core.windows.net/occurencereports/August%202023.pdf Location