| Date: | Thursday 28 January 1993 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Dominator-Big One |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4HF |
| MSN: | HAF OO1 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Apopka, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Orlando, FL (X04) |
| Destination airport: | (X04) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS FLYING AN EXPERIMENTAL HOMEBUILT GYROPLANE IN THE DESIGNATED FLIGHT TEST AREA. WITNESSES HEARD A LOUD NOISE AND HEARD THE AIRPLANE CRASH. NO EYEWITNESSES WERE LOCATED. THE GYROPLANE WAS ALMOST CONSUMED BY FIRE AND NO DETERMINATION OF PREEXISTING FAILURES COULD BE MADE.
Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA93LA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA93LA056
Location