This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 February 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 'A' Flt Malayan Volunteer Air Force |
| Registration: | VR-SAG |
| MSN: | 450 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Palembang Airfield, Talang Betutu, South Sumatra -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Palembang Airfield, Talang Betutu, South Sumatra |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 450: DH.60X Seaplane [Cirrus II #168]. Registered G-EBUJ [C of R 1490] 27.9.27 to The Singapore Flying Club. C of A 1286 issued 13.1.28. Erected and first flown at Kallang, Singapore 19.4.28 (17.4.28? – if named "Cherub"); named "Cherub" 28.4.28 (or possibly "Humming Bird"; note that G-EBUJ and G-EBUK were named "Cherub" and "Humming Bird" - but it is not clear which aircraft had which name). Sank at moorings Singapore Harbour 3/4.10.28 (or 2/3.10.28); salvaged with minor damage only, rebuilt and re-flown 3.11.28. Fitted Cirrus III engine in 1930, and reportedly fitted with new fuselage 1.30.
Spun into sea off Singapore Harbour 11.12.30 returning from height test; pilot Lionel Willis-Johnson drowned. Rebuilt with Cirrus Hermes II engine (although reportedly as a landplane & based Johore, it is thought it might have remained a seaplane) in early 1932. Owner renamed Royal Singapore Flying Club as of 31,7.32. Reported as rebuilt as landplane in 1933 [for aerobatic use] and fitted with Cirrus III [again]; however, this is unconfirmed, since it was on inventory in 1934 as a seaplane. Registration cancelled 1.9.34 as withdrawn from use.
Registered VR-SAG 14.7.34 to Royal Singapore Flying Club [as a seaplane]. Converted to landplane in 1937; fitted with Gipsy I engine. Impressed into 'A' Flight, Malayan Volunteer Air Force 1.12.41.
Impressed into Malayan Volunteer Air Force, "A" Flight 1.12.41. The Unit was formed at Kallang 1.12.41 with six Moths [VR-SAF, VR-SAG, VR-SAI, VR-SBH, VR-RAS and VR-RAT]. One was destroyed at Singapore in January 1942 in an air collision with a RAF Brewster Buffalo.
Five survivors ferried to Palembang Airfield, Talang Betutu, South Sumatra 4.2.42. One damaged beyond repair after wing spar hit by bullet near Palemburg. VR-SBH is believed to have been one of the four remaining MVAF DH.60 Moths destroyed in the Japanese attack on Palemburg airfield 14.2.42.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html 4.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBUJ.pdf 5.
https://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VR-S.html 6. As G-EBUJ:
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVidWsiXQ== 7. As VR-SAG:
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-other-registers/vo-vp-vr?highlight=WyJ2ci1zYmgiXQ== 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_Palembang#Airborne_attack 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sultan_Mahmud_Badaruddin_II_International_Airport#History Location