Incident de Havilland DH.60X Moth VR-RAS, Saturday 14 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 February 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:'A' Flt Malayan Volunteer Air Force
Registration: VR-RAS
MSN: RSFC.1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Palembang Airfield, Talang Betutu, South Sumatra -   Indonesia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Palembang Airfield, Talang Betutu, South Sumatra
Destination airport:
Narrative:
VR-SAO DH.60X [Gipsy I] assembled by Royal Singapore Flying Club as landplane from spares in 1934/35. Registered [with c/no RSFC.1] 23.3.36 to Royal Singapore Flying Club, Seletar, Singapore. Sold 1939 prior to replacement by DH.94.

Re-registered as VR-RAS 19.5.39 to Meyer Edward Nathan, Ipoh, Malaya. Re-registered 27.1.40 to M T Stanley, Kuala Lumpur, Malaya. Returned to Singapore later in 1940. Impressed into MVAF, "A" Flight 1.12.41.

Impressed into Malayan Volunteer Air Force, "A" Flight 1.12.41. The Unit was formed at Kallang 1.12.41 with six Moths [VR-SAF, VR-SAG, VR-SAI, VR-SBH, VR-RAS and VR-RAT]. One was destroyed at Singapore in January 1942 in an air collision with a RAF Brewster Buffalo.

Five survivors ferried to Palembang Airfield, Talang Betutu, South Sumatra 4.2.42. One damaged beyond repair after wing spar hit by bullet near Palemburg. VR-SBH is believed to have been one of the four remaining MVAF DH.60 Moths destroyed in the Japanese attack on Palemburg airfield 14.2.42.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VR-S.html
3. As VR-SBH: http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-other-registers/vo-vp-vr?highlight=WyJ2ci1zYW8iXQ==
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_Palembang#Airborne_attack
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sultan_Mahmud_Badaruddin_II_International_Airport#History

Location