This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 December 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major |
| Owner/operator: | E Flt Malayan Volunteer Air Force |
| Registration: | VR-SAB |
| MSN: | 5064 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bayan Lepas International Airport, Penang, Straits Settlement -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bayan Lepas International Airport, Penang, Straits Settlement (PEN/WMKP) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 5064 DH 60G III Moth Major [Gipsy Major engine #5491]. Registered to The Penang Flying Club with C of A 4229 issued 19.3.34. Registered as VR-SAB 14.7.34 to Penang Flying Club, Penang. Impressed into military service with "E" Flight Malayan Volunteer Air Force. The unit had been formed at Penang 1.12.41 with five DG.60GIII Moth Majors [VR-SAB “4”; VR-SAC “20”; VR-SAK “21”; VR-SAZ “22”; VR-SBA “1”].
Four were destroyed in a Japanese air raid on Bayan Lepas International Airport, Penang, Straits Settlement, Malaya, on 9.12.41, including, it is believed, DH.60G III Moth VR-SAB
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VR-S.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171017142915/http://www.malayanvolunteersgroup.org.uk:80/node/65 4. As VR-SAB:
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-other-registers/vo-vp-vr?highlight=WyJ2ci1zYmEiXQ== 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p050.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Penang_International_Airport#History Location