Incident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 5U-MMS, Wednesday 27 September 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Niger Air Force
Registration: 5U-MMS
MSN: 4678
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Conakry-Gbessia International Airport (CKY/GUCY) -   Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Conakry-Gbessia International Airport (CKY/GUCY)
Narrative:
A Niger Air Force Lockheed C-130H Hercules, suffered a rupture of several main gear tires during landing.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/fabsenbln/status/1707328589803163909

Location

Media: