Accident Luscombe 8A N71804, Thursday 28 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 September 2023
Time:06:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71804
MSN: 3231
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boerne Stage Airfield (5C1), Boerne, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boerne Stage Airfield, TX (5C1)
Destination airport:Boerne Stage Airfield, TX (5C1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll his feet become entangled in the rudder pedals and he inadvertently applied brake pressure. The airplane veered left and the pilot unsuccessfully attempted to regain directional control with opposite rudder and increased engine power. Airport surveillance cameras recorded the airplane depart the runway surface, bounce, and impact a hangar, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot did not return the National Transportation Safety Board 6120.1/2 form.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA426
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA426

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/cd84ce7a6727361d2e064d9f72420e90f3370f6c (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: