Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II CC-KRT, Thursday 28 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 September 2023
Time:c. 19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Rancagua
Registration: CC-KRT
MSN: 17272009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peumo Airfield (SCPW), Puemo, O'Higgins -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rancagua-de la Independencia Airport (QRC/SCRG)
Destination airport:Peumo Airport (SCPW)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the execution of a touch-and-go at Peumo Airport (SCPW), the position of the sun left the pilot dazzled, losing his visual references, and the aircraft made contact at the end of the first third and beginning of the second third of runway 28.
As a result, the pilot in command decided to change the plan and make a full stop landing on runway 28, a manoeuvre in which the aircraft overshot the end of the runway, ending up impacting an orange tree. As a result, the pilot in command and passenger were unharmed, the aircraft was damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

DGAC Chile on X:
https://twitter.com/DGACChile/status/1707549686603604124

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/948752_1676142969.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: