This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 September 2019 |
| Time: | c. 03:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R66 Turbine |
| Owner/operator: | Dajiang Plant Protection Technologies |
| Registration: | B-7642 |
| MSN: | 0501 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RR300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Mudanjiang, Heilongjiang Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 2019/09/06, the helicopter was caught in rainstorm and the crew was forced to make precautionary landing on the bank of Hailang River, a tributary of Songhua River. The R66 became half submerged when Hailang River flooded early in the morning on 2019/09/08. No safety investigation has been launched for this incident and it appears that B-7642 has returned to service after repair.
Sources:
https://m.thepaper.cn/baijiahao_4378759 https://www.rotorspot.nl/current/b-1.php 