This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 January 1948 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Curtiss D-12 Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP) |
| Registration: | 311 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Nauta -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | CAP Iquitos (09:00) |
| Destination airport: | Nauta |
Narrative:Hydroplane ditched and capzided. Pilot Ten D. Juan Burgos, S.Of. 2°D. Nicolás Diviza Morales and passenger Fernandéz. Diviza drownded while attempted to rescue the passenger. Body found 7 JAN.
Sources:
El Deber (Arequipa) 9 January 1948, p1