This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 September 2023 |
| Time: | 18:10 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-85P (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | FlyEgypt, opb KlasJet |
| Registration: | LY-LOC |
| MSN: | 33980/2245 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | nr Leipzig -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV) |
| Destination airport: | Hurghada Airport (HRG/HEGN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:FlyEgypt flight FT3842, a Boeing 737-85P, suffered a loss of cabin pressure after reaching FL280 in the climb after takeoff from Hannover. The aircraft made an emergency descent and turned back to Hannover.
Sources:
https://www.haz.de/der-norden/flughafen-hannover-flug-hurghada-abgebrochen-airporthotel-haj-TAAKTHYVP5FDPBTMLUJBIEPKEE.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ly-loc#322d5bf7
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 August 2018 |
9Y-MBJ |
Caribbean Airlines |
0 |
near Argyle Int Airport, Saint Vincent |
 |
unk |
| Bird strike |