This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 September 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Austrian Airlines |
| Registration: | OE-LBK |
| MSN: | 1931 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Vienna -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Napoli Airport (NAP/LIRN) |
| Destination airport: | Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Austrian Airlines flight OS542, an Airbus A320-214, was approaching Vienna Airport when the flight crew reported the smell of oil in the cockpit.
A safe landing was performed at 15:20 UTC.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oe-lbk#3229a6e5 https://www.austrianwings.info/2023/09/aua-oe-lbk-hatte-bereits-zuvor-fume-event/ 