| Date: | Friday 22 September 2023 |
| Time: | 21:18 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A330-941 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N422DZ |
| MSN: | 2031 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2023 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 7000-72 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 29 nm N Pickle Lake, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines, flight DL291, an Airbus A330-900, was en route from Paris (CDG) to Los Angeles (LAX) when one of the flight crew became medically incapacitated. The ailing pilot was moved to the cabin for care and the duties of the incapacitated pilot were assumed by the pilot that was on crew rest. The flight crew declared an emergency and diverted the flight to Minneapolis-Saint Paul International/Wold-Chamberlain Airport (KMSP), USA. The aircraft landed
without incident and the pilot was transported to hospital for examination.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl291#3222c91f
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 July 2025 |
N422DZ |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
near Creston, WY |
 |
min |
| Turbulence |