Accident Cessna 150K N5732G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34605

Date:Friday 8 November 1991
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Mcdougal, James R
Registration: N5732G
MSN: 15071232
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kiowa, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, KS (KCDW)
Destination airport:Woodward, OK (WWR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN NORMAL CRUISE FLIGHT, A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER (TOTAL), WAS EXPERIENCED. CONDITIONS FAVORABLE FOR CARBURETOR ICING EXISTED, WITH A TEMPERATURE OF 32 DEGREES (F), AND A DEW POINT OF 18 DEGREES (F). A FORCED LANDING WAS CONDUCTED IN A SOFT FIELD AND ON ROLLOUT THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES DURING THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE. AFTER DEPARTING THE AIRPLANE, THE PILOT COLLAPSED AND DIED. AN AUTOPSY INDICATED HIS DEATH WAS DUE TO A HEART ATTACK. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT FOUND NOTHING OF A MECHANICAL NATURE WHICH WOULD HAVE AFFECTED THE OPERATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY UTILIZE THE CARBURETOR HEAT TO AVOID LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INATTENTION AND THE ENCOUNTER OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN DURING AN OFF-AIRPORT FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92FA023

Location