Airprox Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-ENM, Thursday 10 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 August 2023
Time:08:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-ENM
MSN: 35038/3528
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Palma -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:Ibiza Airport (IBZ/LEIB)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR9177, a Boeing 737-800 (EI-ENM), and a Cessna 525 CitationJet M2 (D-IPAA) were involved in a loss of separation incident in the GXX control sector of the Palma terminal control area.

As a consequence of the loss of separation in flight, the traffic alert and collision avoidance system (TCAS) of both aircraft was activated in conflict resolution (RA) mode.
Following the incident, both aircraft landed at their planned destination without any personal or material damage.

Sources:

https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2023/in-030-2023

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 July 2018 EI-ENM Ryanair 0 near Nancy non
Loss of pressurization