Incident Zlin 526 , Wednesday 27 September 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 September 2023
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlin 526
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over Krosno -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Krosno Airport (EPKR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Zlin 526 lost a part of the canopy over Krosno during the approach to Krosno Airport (EPKR).
There were no reported injuries.

Sources:

https://wiadomosci.radiozet.pl/polska/krosno-grozny-incydent-podczas-ladowania-fragment-samolotu-spadl-tuz-przy-ulicy
https://wydarzenia.interia.pl/podkarpackie/news-grozne-chwile-podczas-ladowania-czesc-samolotu-spadla-tuz-pr,nId,7054718
https://www.rp.pl/wypadki/art39181151-oslona-kabiny-pilota-oderwala-sie-od-samolotu-i-spadla-obok-ulicy-incydent-w-krosnie