Accident PZL-104 Wilga 35 ZU-WAS, Saturday 15 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PZ04 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-104 Wilga 35
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZU-WAS
MSN: KA86229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Parys Aerodrome (FAPY) -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parys Airfield (FAPY)
Destination airport:Parys Airfield (FAPY)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff the engine of the PZL-104 experienced a partial power loss and the RPM dropped from 2000 to 1000. As a result, the aircraft could not maintain height. The pilot elected to execute a precautionary landing on an open field ahead of the flight path. During the landing roll, the left main gear rolled over a ditch which caused it to bend; the left wing impacted the ground, and the propeller struck the ground before the aircraft came to a stop. The pilot switched off the master switch and disembarked from the aircraft unassisted.
The aircraft sustained damage to the left wing, both main gears, propeller blades, engine cowling and elevator.

Probable Cause
Unsuccessful precautionary landing after an in-flight partial engine power loss. The cause of the partial engine power loss could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

Location