This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 September 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-35S |
| Owner/operator: | 929 GLITs MO RF Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Novomykolaivka, Polohy Raion, Zaporizhzhia Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 29 September 2023, a Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-35S was shot down, likely in a friendly fire incident, and crashed near Novomykolaivka, Polohy Raion, Zaporizhzhia Oblast. The pilot, major Alexei Belichenko of the 929th State Flight Test Center, did not survive.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/clashreport/status/1707678901340664035 https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid036YddzfLXudGUdTbMS2ahM4vmvCbxfqCQXLnCAPBp8AB2wRTmhcwn3pidVG8wdmRzl&id=100071807121016 https://t.me/lost_warinua/51094 Media: