This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 February 1982 |
| Time: | 16:11 |
| Type: | MBB Bo 105 |
| Owner/operator: | Katastrophenschutz (BMI) |
| Registration: | D-HDDY |
| MSN: | S-131 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Duisburg-Hamborn -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:When "Christoph 9" landed at an intersection, the rotor blades hit a wall. The helicopter overturned and the tail boom broke off.
Sources:
https://copterweb.de/wordpress/erster-einsatz-fur-christoph-9-mit-zsh-ec-135-t2i/ BFU 3X017-0/82