Runway excursion Accident Air Tractor AT-802 N445HA, Thursday 28 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 September 2023
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N445HA
MSN: 802-0633
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:3360 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-65AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Herington Regional Airport (HRU/KHRU), Herington, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Herington, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor in the rear seat reported that during the landing roll the tailwheel unlocked, and the airplane turned right. He applied full left rudder and attempted to apply left brake, but when the left rudder and left brake were both applied, the top of the pedal toe brake contacted the spray control lever pushrod, preventing full braking. The airplane continued off the right side of the runway, where the airplane impacted a ditch and sustained substantial damage to the wings.
Postaccident examination revealed that the front-seat rudder/brake pedals were found to move to their full range of motion without interference. The rear-seat rudder/brake pedals were found in the forward adjustment position. With full left rudder deflection, the left brake pedal's range was restricted by the upper spray valve control pushrod. There were no other mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The design of the spray valve control lever and left rear rudder pedal in the forward adjustment position restricted the left rudder and brake pedal, which resulted in a loss of control during landing.

Probable Cause: The design of the spray valve control lever, which restricted the range of the left rear rudder and brake pedal and resulted in a loss of control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA425
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA425

Location