This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 September 2023 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Alpi Pioneer 200 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | San Vincenzo Beach -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The ultralight ditched about 40-50 m from the shore of a beach. The aircraft was brought ashore.
Sources:
https://www.iltirreno.it/piombino/cronaca/2023/09/29/news/ultraleggero-cade-in-mare-a-san-vincenzo-illeso-il-pilota-1.100392126 Location