Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N5352N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34607

Date:Thursday 29 October 1998
Time:23:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Amar Transportation
Registration: N5352N
MSN: 18267662
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1304 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(FCH)
Destination airport:Watsonville, CA (WVI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was waiting in the transient tie down parking ramp near the terminal for his passengers to arrive. They contacted him by cell phone and told him they were in the terminal parking lot and would be there shortly and to start the engine. The pilot said he then got into the airplane, started the engine and turned on the strobes and navigation lights, then waited for the passengers to come. He said he waited an additional 5 to 6 minutes after he saw a group of people near the fence gate which leads to the transient parking area. After looking at the instruments he looked up and saw one of the intended passengers in front of the wing tip walking toward the engine. The passenger walked into the rotating propeller just as the pilot attempted to shut down the engine. The moon was near the western horizon and not visible. The nearest street light standards illuminating the area were 52 and 66 feet away from the airplane. CAUSE: The pilot's decision to allow unescorted passengers to approach the aircraft with the engine running, and, the passenger's failure to see and avoid the rotating propeller. A factor in the accident was the low ambient lighting conditions, which would have made the rotating propeller difficult to see.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X11297

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 October 1998 N5352N Amar Transportation Fresno, CA non