Accident CSA PS-28 Cruiser F-HSAB, Saturday 30 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 September 2023
Time:c. 10:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CSA PS-28 Cruiser
Owner/operator:Aerolease NC
Registration: F-HSAB
MSN: C0504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nouméa-Magenta Airport (GEA/NWWM), Nouméa -   New Caledonia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nouméa-Magenta Airport (GEA/NWWM)
Destination airport:Nouméa-Magenta Airport (GEA/NWWM)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A CSA PS-28 Cruiser suffered a nose landing gear collapse while landing at Nouméa-Magenta Airport (GEA/NWWM), Nouméa.
During a solo flight, the student made three touch and goes. On the fourth landing on runway 17, the plane bounced and the nose gear broke.
There were no personal injuries and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-czech-sport-ps28-registered-f-hsab-on-30-09-23-at-noumea/
https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/nouvellecaledonie/un-petit-avion-manque-son-atterrissage-a-l-aerodrome-de-magenta-1432199.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-hsab#323d0322

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0337/1505514-large.jpg (photo)

Location