Accident Tecnam P2002 JF UP-LA286, Saturday 30 September 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 September 2023
Time:c. 08:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002 JF
Owner/operator:
Registration: UP-LA286
MSN: 151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Doskey, Qarağandy Region -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Balapan Airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tecnam P2002 JF crashed during a training flight near the village of Doskey, in Qarağandy Region.
Both occupants died and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://en.inform.kz/news/two-people-die-in-plane-crash-in-karaganda-region-d0a08d/
https://kapital.kz/gosudarstvo/119517/v-karagandinskoy-oblasti-razbilsya-samolet-upla286.html
https://tengrinews.kz/kazakhstan_news/samolet-upal-v-karagandinskoy-oblasti-dvoe-chelovek-pogibli-512036/
https://kz.kursiv.media/kk/2023-09-30/qaraghandy-oblysynda-ushaq-apatynan-2-adam-koez-zhumdy/

History of this aircraft

Ex RA-01813