Incident Airbus A321-211 RA-73793, Wednesday 27 September 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 September 2023
Time:05:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Ural Airlines
Registration: RA-73793
MSN: 1905
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kulob Airport (TJU) -   Tajikistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zhukovsky International Airport (ZIA/UUBW)
Destination airport:Kulob Airport (TJU/UTDK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ural Airlines flight U62431, an Airbus A321-211, suffered a failure of tire no. 2 of the left main landing gear during landing at Kulob Airport (TJU).

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/24871
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73793#323574de

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 January 2014 VQ-BOB Ural Airlines 0 Near Ekaterinburg non
Loss of pressurization
19 March 2021 VQ-BOB Ural Airlines 0 near Rostov unk
Engine failure

Location