Incident Boeing 777-312(ER) 9V-SWH, Tuesday 25 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 October 2022
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-312(ER)
Owner/operator:Singapore Airlines
Registration: 9V-SWH
MSN: 34573/615
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 280
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Batam Airport -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Investigating agency: TSIB Singapore
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Singapore Airlines flight SQ319, a Boeing 777-312ER, was diverted to Batam Airport due to inclement weather over Changi Airport. After three unsuccessful attempts to land, the aircraft eventually landed on the fourth attempt with low final reserve fuel.

CONCLUSIONS
1 The flight crew appeared to have given preference to land at Changi Airport over diverting to Batam Airport where the weather was good.
2 The flight crew offered to perform an additional hold and an orbit despite informing SAC that they could only perform a single hold and would be down to minimum fuel.
3 The weather over Batam Airport started to deteriorate shortly after the flight crew decided to divert.
4 The flight crew did not realise that an autoland should not be performed on Runway 04 of Batam Airport in accordance with the operator’s procedures as information contained in the approach charts indicated that the heading for the final approach course of the localiser signal is 41°, a 1° offset from the runway heading.
5 The operator’s Batam Airport briefing document did not indicate that an autoland should not be performed on Runway 04 as the approach charts indicate that the localiser final course is offset from the runway heading even though such information is included in its airport briefing document of other airports.
6 The appearance of the “NO AUTOLAND” message on the PFD startled the PF who eventually decided to perform a go-around even though the flight crew were able to sight the Runway 04 as they were descending past 1,195 feet AGL.
7 The appearance of the “NO AUTOLAND” message, coupled with a low fuel situation, likely intensified the flight crew’s workload as they did not establish communication with Nadim Tower and did not realise that no landing clearance was given for their first attempt to land on Runway 04.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSIB Singapore
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSIB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 July 2014 9V-SWH Singapore Airlines 0 near Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) non