Accident Cessna 120 N…., Sunday 16 May 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 May 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Ukiah Aero Club
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Calistoga, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calistoga, CA
Destination airport:Ukiah, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to an an engine failure, crashed after hitting a pole and a tree.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19540517.1.9&srpos=18&e=15-05-1954-31-12-1954--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Calistoga-------