Accident Cessna 140 N89132, Saturday 22 May 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 May 1954
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:W H Coffin Air Service
Registration: N89132
MSN: 8140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mojave Desert 11 miles W of Barstow, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daggett, CA
Destination airport:Whiteman Field, Paicoma, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after running out of fuel, hit a hill and crashed into a ravine.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19540523.1.29&srpos=893&e=01-01-1954-31-12-1954--en--20--881-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------