Incident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air C-GKHI, Sunday 24 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 September 2023
Time:21:51 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Rise Air
Registration: C-GKHI
MSN: BB-1265
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near La Ronge, SK -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:North Battleford Airport, SK (YQW/CYQW)
Destination airport:La Ronge Airport, SK (YVC/CYVC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Rise Air flight RS240, a Beech B200 Super King Air, was in the descent to CYVC when the flight crew observed left engine (Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42) torque anomalies. The flight crew conducted the quick reference handbook procedure and performed a precautionary engine shutdown. An emergency was declared, and the aircraft landed in CYVC without further event with aircraft rescue and fire fighting vehicles waiting.

Sources:

TSB