Accident Beechcraft C-45G Expeditor 51-11877, Tuesday 25 May 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45G Expeditor
Owner/operator:US Air Force
Registration: 51-11877
MSN: AF-434
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Newark, DE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mitchel AFB, LI, NY
Destination airport:Washington, DC
Narrative:
Lost control after an engine failure, crashed in a lumber yard and exploded. Both crew members bailed out safely.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045462/1954-05-26/ed-1/seq-12/#date1=05%2F25%2F1954&index=2&rows=20&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&words=crashed+plane&proxdistance=5&date2=05%2F28%2F1954&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=Plane+crash&andtext=&dateFilterType=range&page=1