Accident North American P-51D Mustang PH-PSI , Saturday 30 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 September 2023
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:T K van der Meulen Holding BV
Registration: PH-PSI
MSN: 122-40965
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oostwold Airfield (EHOW) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oostwold Airfield (EHOW)
Destination airport:Oostwold Airfield (EHOW)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local flight out of Oostwold Airport (EHOW), the pilot saw on the pressure gauge that the system pressure had dropped, which is an indication of a hydraulic problem. This prevented operation of the flaps, necessitating a landing at a higher airspeed. The braking system, operating independently through pedal pressure, remained available.
After determining the hydraulic problem, the pilot returned to Oostwold Airport to land there. The pilot stated that his speed was 115 knots near the runway’s threshold. During landing, the aircraft did not come to a stop in time and it overshot the runway. Subsequently, the aircraft was damaged as it crossed a ditch, affecting the landing gear, left wing, a flap and the skin of the air intake used for cooling. The pilot and passenger were not injured.

The pilot stated when flying his Mustang, he always aims for the threshold for landing. Performance data indicated that for flaps down and a final approach airspeed of 115 knots the required ground roll for landing is 336 metres. A flapless landing requires a higher airspeed (120 knots) during final approach. To determine the ground roll for this configuration,
the pilot adds 50% to the ground roll when using flaps. This results in a required ground roll of 504 metres. The published landing distance available (LDA) at Oostwold Airport is 800 metres. If the existing runway length behind the farthest runway threshold (in the landing direction) is added, there is 871 metres runway length available.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 2023197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.meternieuws.nl/een-van-de-bekendste-nederlandse-historische-vliegtuigen-van-de-baan-in-oostwoldvideo/
https://gossipngrub.info/paradepaardje-vliegveld-oostwold-damned-yankee-komt-naast-de-baan-terecht/
https://www.oldambtnu.nl/2023/09/30/historisch-vliegtuig-raakt-van-de-baan-bij-vliegveld-oostwold/
https://112groningen.nl/367027/groningen/vliegtuig-doorgeschoten-op-vliegveld-oostwold/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/PHPSI/history/20230930/1028Z/EHOW/EHOW
https://onderzoeksraad.nl/wp-content/uploads/2024/03/Quarterly-Aviation-Report-Q4-2023.pdf
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/3/41147_1379752311.jpg (photo)

Location