Incident Boeing 767-3Z9ER (WL) OE-LAE, Friday 29 September 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 September 2023
Time:c. 13:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3Z9ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Austrian Airlines
Registration: OE-LAE
MSN: 30383/812
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over North Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Austrian Airlines flight OS73, a Boeing 767-3Z9ER, was en route over the North Atlantic Ocean when the flight crew decided to divert to Keflavik, Iceland, after an abnormal odour was detected.
The aircraft was ferried back to Vienna, 20 hours after landing at Keflavik.

Sources:

https://www.aerotelegraph.com/boeing-767-von-austrian-in-island-gestrandet
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oe-lae#323a851b

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 April 2022 OE-LAE Austrian Airlines 0 NE of Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) unk
27 August 2023 OE-LAE Austrian Airlines 0 Vienna International Airport unk
Bird strike