Incident Airbus A340-313 B-HXN, Sunday 20 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313
Owner/operator:Cathay Pacific Airways
Registration: B-HXN
MSN: 126
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 262
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:40 nm W of Timmins, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cathay Pacific Airways flight CX829, an Airbus A340-300, B-HXN, departed Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario, at 23:52 eastern standard time on a scheduled flight to Hong Kong, with a planned refuelling stop in Anchorage, Alaska. There were 249 passengers and 13 crew members on board. One hour and nine minutes into the flight, while cruising at flight level 350, the pilots felt an airframe vibration and observed the number 1 engine shut down spontaneously. All cockpit indications leading up to the engine power loss were apparently normal. The pilots secured the number 1 engine in accordance with the quick reference handbook, continued flight on three engines, and diverted to Vancouver International Airport, British Columbia. CX829 landed at Vancouver at 01:05 Pacific standard time without further incident.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors:
1. As a result of radial overload stress (contact fatigue), spalling damage occurred to the balls in the inner race of the ball bearing on the drive shaft of the permanent magnet alternator (PMA) on the number 1 engine, resulting in bearing failure.
2. It is likely that oil delivery, component design or inappropriate application, or a combination of factors, led to the contact fatigue of the ball bearing balls.
3. When the bearing failed, the PMA rotor contacted the stator and created an intermittent short-circuit in the PMA, thereby removing the required electrical power to the electronic control unit (ECU).
4. Because of a known deficiency in the ECU software, when the ECU lost power due to the intermittent failure of the PMA, it was unable to acquire alternate electrical power from the aircraft, as it was designed to do.
5. The number 1 engine shut down spontaneously as a result of the ECU losing electrical power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A02P0261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB