Accident airplane OB-..., Sunday 8 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 August 1948
Time:afternoon
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Talara
Registration: OB-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sullana Aerodrome -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on training flight. Co-pilot Miguel Raygada (25) killed, pilot Ten Labarthe seriously injured.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 11 August 1948, p6