Accident airplane , Thursday 9 September 1948
Note: seems to be an AT-6D Texan" />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 September 1948
Time:afternoon
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ferreñafe -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Chiclayo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during "manoeuvres of fighting". Cadets quarto año Alberto Rebatta Delgado and Pedro Denegri Tamayo (Esc.d.Ofic.de Aeron.Las Palmas)

Note: seems to be an AT-6D Texan

Sources:

El Deber 11 September 1948, p6