Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N9379Q, Friday 29 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 September 2023
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9379Q
MSN: E-305
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3380 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broken Bow Municipal Airport (90F), Broken Bow, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas-Collin County Regional At Mc Kinney Airport, TX (KTKI)
Destination airport:Broken Bow Municipal Airport, OK (90F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 29, 2023, about 1425 central daylight time, a Beech A36 airplane, N9379Q, was involved in an accident while landing at Broken Bow Airport (90F), near Broken Bow, Oklahoma. The pilot was not injured. An airport grounds worker was fatally injured. The airplane received substantial damage. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

While on approach to land, the pilot watched for tractors that were bailing hay. During the landing flare, the pilot saw an airport grounds worker mowing the grass next to the right side of the runway. He attempted to avoid the worker by pulling back on the control yoke. The airplane drifted to the right, touched down, and the right wing struck the worker, who was fatally injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.

The worker was mowing along the edge of runway, which was 50 ft. wide. The wingspan of the airplane was 33 ft 6 inches; therefore, the centerline of the airplane would have to have been at least 8 ft 3 inches to the right of the runway centerline to place the right wingtip directly over the runway edge.

The pilot did not adequately compensate for the crosswind during landing, and the airplane was not aligned with the runway centerline during landing and landing roll, which resulted in the airplane striking the grounds worker.

According to the airport manager, the worker was not scheduled to be mowing at the airport on the day of the accident, and he was unaware that she elected to begin mowing at the airport. He was also unaware that Notices to Airmen (NOTAM) should be issued, and no NOTAM had been issued for the mowing or hay bailing operations being conducted at the airport.

- Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the runway centerline during landing and subsequent failure to maintain clearance from the airport grounds worker during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was the absence of a NOTAM for mowing operations at the time of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA423
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA423
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193162
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9379Q
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N9379Q/history/20230929/1853Z/KTKI/90F

Location