Accident Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a B8392, Saturday 7 September 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 September 1918
Time:07:00
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a
Owner/operator:2 Sqn AFC
Registration: B8392
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Novelles -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Serny Aerodrome (Fr.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 7/9/1918 at 05:40hrs, Lt. A.L. Long joined eighteen No.2 Sqn AFC A/c on an offensive patrol and bombing raid on the railyards at and around Lille. At 07:00, after his petrol tank was punctured by a fragment of bomb, Lt. Long made a forced landing at Noyelles in which B8692 was extensively damaged and he was injured (not seriously).
B8932 had been wrecked and was returned to 1ASD on 9/09/1918. On 12/09/1918 1ASD classed the A/c as Not Worthy of Repair (NWR) and B8932 was Struck Off Charge (SOC) The final fate of this A/c is unreported.

Sources:

Various incl 2 Sqn ORB's ex the AWM