| Date: | Monday 25 September 2023 |
| Time: | 20:58 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-FSOC |
| MSN: | 61224/6988 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN) |
| Destination airport: | Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air Canada flight AC526, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, was instructed by the controller to pull up on short final to runway 06R at Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL) because an American privately registered Pilatus PC-12/47E (N860AF) from Westhampton, NY (KFOK) was still on the runway.
Sources:
CADORS 2023Q3750
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=abcedd&lat=45.467&lon=-73.724&zoom=13.6&showTrace=2023-09-25&trackLabels Location