Fuel exhaustion Incident AutoGyro MTOSport ? , Thursday 20 April 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 April 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro MTOSport ?
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Boluo County, Huizhou, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In a cloudy morning, a gyroplane made a forced landing in a rice paddy. The aircraft received considerable damage, yet the two occupants were unhurt. Mr. Tang, a witness of the flight, told journalist that the two individuals on board were aviation enthusiasts from Hong Kong. Tang further speculated that the cause of the incident was fuel exhaustion.

Sources:

https://static.nfapp.southcn.com/content/201704/22/c384667.html