Airprox Serious incident Airbus A320-251N HK-5368, Thursday 8 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 September 2022
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Viva Air Colombia
Registration: HK-5368
MSN: 10409
Year of manufacture:2021
Total airframe hrs:3072 hours
Cycles:2303 flights
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 175
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Viva Air Colombia flight VH5566, an Airbus A320-251N, was preparing to take off from Eldorado International Airport in Bogotá (SKBO). The Eldorado South Tower controller authorized the flight to taxi to runway 13R. Subsequently, when the aircraft was taxiing on Taxiway Kilo 2, it received takeoff clearance.

Once aligned on the runway, the aircraft delayed its takeoff. One minute and ten seconds after the authorization, the controller canceled the takeoff because another aircraft on final approach was going to perform a go-around due to the delay of Flight 5566's takeoff.

Despite the controller's instruction to cancel the takeoff, the crew of Flight 5566 initiated the takeoff, which led to an "unassured separation" between the two aircraft once in the air, without a TCAS-Resolution Advisory. Once ATC took action to achieve a safe separation, both aircraft continued the flight without further incident.
The other aircraft involved in the incident was Avianca flight AV8591, an Airbus A320 (N416AV).

The investigation identified the Probable Cause of the Serious Incident as the flight crew of Flight 5566 failing to comply with the instructions from ATC by unjustifiably delaying the takeoff maneuver on the runway, not reporting the delay to ATC, and ultimately taking off after the authorization had been canceled. These actions led to the aircraft on final approach performing an overtaking maneuver, resulting in an "unassured separation" between the two aircraft.

Contributing factors identified include:
- Deficiencies in CRM implementation and low situational awareness in the cockpit of aircraft HK5368.
- Inadequate use of conditional phraseology by the ATC, failing to employ the technique described for its use in the Standardized Phraseology Manual for Colombia and the ICAO Document 9432, Radiotelephony Manual.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-22-65-DIACC
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aerocivil

Location