Accident airplane , Sunday 23 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 January 1949
Time:c. 08:00
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cañete -   Peru
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into telefon line while dusting a cotton field near hacienda Casa Pintada. Ten CAP Adrián Zela Más died in hospital.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 24 January 1949, p1