Accident Cessna 210M N750RS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34614

Date:Saturday 24 May 1986
Time:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N750RS
MSN: 21061923
Total airframe hrs:1526 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Calumet, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Denver, CO (DEN)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK (WPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT ON A NIGHT XC FLT IN MARGINAL VFR TO IMC CONDITIONS IMPACTED IN AN 80 DEG NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE IN A LEFT SPIRAL. IMMEDIATELY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PVT PLT HAD INDICATED THAT HE WAS IMC AND WAS GOING TO ATTEMPT TO CLIMB OUT OF IT. RADAR DATA INDICATED THAT THE ACFT STARTED A CLIMBING LEFT TURN AND THEN ENTERED A LEFT SPIRALING DESCENT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ATTITUDE INDICATOR GYRO HAD FAILED AND WAS NOT ROTATING AT OPERATIONAL RPM AT THE TIME OF IMPACT. EXAMINATION OF THE VACUUM PUMP AND THE HSI GYRO INDICATED THAT THEY WERE OPERATING NORMALLY. THERE WAS NO INTERNAL FAILURE IN THE ATTITUDE INDICATOR AND THE REASON FOR THE FAILURE WAS NOT DETERMINED DUE TO THE LEVEL OF DAMAGE SUSTAINED IN THE FIRE WALL AND INSTRUMENT PANEL AREAS. THE PVT PLT HAD LAST PRACTICED INSTRUMENT FLT 3 YEARS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33553