Incident Airbus A320-231 EX-32007, Saturday 5 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 August 2023
Time:01:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:Avia Traffic Company
Registration: EX-32007
MSN: 0406
Engine model:IAE V2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:SW of Moscow -   Kyrgyzstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Destination airport:Bishkek-Manas International Airport (FRU/UCFM)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Avia Traffic Company flight YK960, an Airbus A320-231, returned to land back at Moscow-Domodedovo Airport.
During the climb, the crew had detected an increase in no.1 engine oil consumption.

Conclusion:
Based on the work done, the commission came to the conclusion that the reason for the increased oil consumption was fatigue failure/wear of the rubber seals located between the tube and flange of Angle Gear Box / Angle gearbox of engine No. 1, which caused oil leak in this place.

After the work was completed to replace the rubber seals and refuel the oil system of engine No. 1, the engine was started to check the tightness of the engine oil system - no comments. Aircraft A320-231 registration number EX-32007 was cleared for further operation

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Kyrgyz CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 October 2023 EX-32007 Avia Traffic Company 0 near Samara unk
Engine failure