| Date: | Sunday 1 October 2023 |
| Time: | c. 18:33 |
| Type: | Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic |
| Owner/operator: | SKY SPORT Flight School |
| Registration: | OM-MIR |
| MSN: | DY-166/2007 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 S2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Senica -
Slovakia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Senica Airport (LZSE) |
| Destination airport: | Senica Airport (LZSE) |
| Investigating agency: | LNVU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic entered a spin and crashed, killing both occupants.
Cause
The PIC of the aircraft was performing elements of piloting in which the flight envelope/performance limits of the aircraft were exceeded, resulting in a loss of speed and subsequent transition to stall and corkscrew.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.topky.sk/cl/10/2603521/AKTUALNE-Pri-Senici-sa-zrutilo-male-lietadlo--Zomreli-dvaja-ludia https://zahori.sk/75388/pri-cacove-padlo-lietadlo/ https://tvnoviny.sk/domace/clanok/860133-pri-senici-sa-zrutilo-lietadlo-dana-dangla-zahynuli-dvaja-ludia-herec-reaguje https://img.cas.sk/cas/900px/4192451.jpg/smrt-lietadlo-pad-lietadla-senica-nestastie-dano-dangl-cacov.jpg Images: