This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 August 1949 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | Republic P-47D Thunderbolt |
| Owner/operator: | Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lambayeque -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Chiclayo |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in Pampa de Reque on training mission. Alférez Abel Suárez Romarioni.
Sources:
El Deber (Arequipa) 4 August 1949, p6
Note: type not reported, but P-47D stationed at BA Chiclayo from 1949 (Aeroflight)