Accident Luscombe 8C N37078, Monday 21 June 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 June 1954
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N37078
MSN: 1739
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Indio, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Thermal Airport, Indio
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Approached the field from the wrong direction, crashed into a cane field, nosed over and crashed.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19540622.1.15&srpos=1078&e=01-01-1954-31-12-1954--en--20--1061-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------