Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N7285R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34616

Date:Sunday 13 December 1992
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Wilee Corporation
Registration: N7285R
MSN: E-636
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming TIGO-541-E1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Aberdeen, WA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH WAS ON THE FINAL APPROACH SEGMENT OF A VOR/DME APPROACH, WAS SEEN JUST BELOW THE CLOUDS, AND LESS THAN 100 FEET ABOVE THE TREES ABOUT ONE TO TWO MILES BEFORE THE IMPACT POINT. THE CEILING AROUND THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS APPROXIMATELY 270 FEET LOWER THAN THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE (MDA) FOR THE APPROACH. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT IT WAS A DARK NIGHT, AND THAT DRIZZLE AND FOG WERE BEING BLOWN THROUGH THE HILLS IN THE AREA OF THE IMPACT. WITNESSES WHO SAW THE AIRCRAFT JUST PRIOR TO THE CRASH SAID THAT THE ENGINE SOUNDS APPEARED NORMAL AND STEADY, AND THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLYING NEARLY WINGS LEVEL. THE PILOT HAD TOLD THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER THAT HE INTENDED TO BREAK OUT ON THIS APPROACH, AND THEN PROCEED TO A NEARBY AIRPORT WHICH DID NOT HAVE A PUBLISHED INSTRUMENT PROCEDURE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE, AND AN INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. FACTORS INCLUDE WEATHER BELOW APPROACH MINIMUMS, FOG, DRIZZLE, AND A DARK NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93FA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93FA039