Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N86964, Tuesday 14 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 January 1992
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86964
MSN: 137
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hansville, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alderwood Manor, WA
Destination airport:Sequim, WA (WN41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF ON A VFR X COUNTRY FLT WITH NO WX BRIEFING AND FLEW AN AREA OF ADVERSE WX CONDITIONS. HE DID NOT HAVE AN INSTRUCTOR ENDORSEMENT FOR THE FLT. THE ACFT FAILED TO ARRIVE AT THE DESTINATION AND A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. THE PILOT AND ACFT LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WERE LOCATED ON A BEACH ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT. THE ACFT WRECKAGE WAS NOT RECOVERED FROM THE WATERS OF PUGET SOUND.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION AND IMPROPER INFLIGHT DECISION BY THE STUDENT PILOT WHO WAS NOT QUALIFIED TO CONDUCT THE FLIGHT. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA039

Location