This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 November 1949 |
| Time: | c. 13:00 |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Valle de Majes -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Vitor/Major Protzel del Castillo |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed during instruction flight and caught fire. Alférez CAP Ernesto Arancibia Linares seriously injured. S.Of. 2°Manuel López Zurita died.
Note: type not reported, but AT-6D and Vultee 54/BT-13A used at the time (Aeroflight)
Sources:
El Deber (Arequipa) 28 November 1949, p3