Accident Evektor SportStar SL B-9541, Sunday 1 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 October 2023
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVSS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor SportStar SL
Owner/operator:Anhui Golden Eagle Aviation Club
Registration: B-9541
MSN: 2014-1714
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Feidong County, Hefei, Anhui Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Evektor SportStar SL crashed into a pasture during a sightseeing flight. The pilot died of his injuries, while the tourist on board was hospitalized.

Sources:

https://www.epochtimes.com/gb/23/10/2/n14086499.htm
https://www.sohu.com/a/726627667_121284943
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/69690_1479301071.jpg (photo)